IDERA SQL Compliance Manager vs. Trustwave DbProtect

As of February 2019, IDERA SQL Compliance Manager is ranked 7th in Database Security with 4 reviews vs Trustwave DbProtect which is ranked 5th in Database Security with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of IDERA SQL Compliance Manager writes "Enables us to track changes to databases and tables, but the dashboard doesn't always work as expected". The top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "I value the database activity monitoring. I would like to see better asset management, analytics, and reporting". IDERA SQL Compliance Manager is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Informatica Data Masking. Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault. See our IDERA SQL Compliance Manager vs. Trustwave DbProtect report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA SQL Compliance Manager vs. Trustwave DbProtect and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product is cheaper than other products I checked but it is still a good idea to check again and compare.I feel the product's pricing is a good value.The pricing is pretty good.It's a good price value... The other tools weren't cheaper.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
968
Comparisons
316
Reviews
4
Followers
170
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,938
Comparisons
778
Reviews
2
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Also Known As
IDERA SQL CMApplication Security DbProtect
Learn
IDERA
Trustwave
Overview

IDERA SQL Compliance Manager is a comprehensive auditing solution that uses policy-based algorithms to track changes to your Microsoft SQL Server objects and data. SQL Compliance Manager gives you detailed visibility to determine who did “what”, “when”, “where”, and “how”, whether the event is initiated by privileged users or hackers. SQL Compliance Manager also helps ensure compliance with regulatory and data security requirements such as SOX, PCI DSS, GDPR, HIPAA, and more. SQL Compliance Manager goes beyond traditional auditing approaches by providing real-time monitoring, alerting, and auditing of all data access, selects, updates, schema modifications and permission changes to SQL Server databases.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about IDERA SQL Compliance Manager
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Hanger; AmerisourceBergen, CMS Energy, Manulife Financial, Patterson Companies, Pfizer, Rockwell Automation, TrialCard, Unum, Verizon CommunicationsPax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA SQL Compliance Manager vs. Trustwave DbProtect and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email