Information Builders Parallel Service Manager vs Oracle GoldenGate

Information Builders Parallel Service Manager is ranked 48th in Data Integration Tools vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". Information Builders Parallel Service Manager is most compared with . Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Information Builders Parallel Service Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Information Builders Parallel Service Manager vs Oracle GoldenGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
86
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Followers
259
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,250
Comparisons
11,311
Reviews
4
Followers
686
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Information Builders Parallel Service Manager competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle GoldenGate competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsParallel Service Manager, iWayGoldenGate
Website/Video
Website/VideoInformation Builders
Oracle
Overview
OverviewiWay Service Manager (iSM) is an integration server that ensures rapid access to timely, accurate data across all systems, processes and stakeholders - with unmatched interoperability between disparate systems and data. With iSM, all aspects of your existing infrastructure - every integration, application, and development platform - work in concert with modernized architectures to rapidly develop new business applications, and create powerful, reusable business services from existing applications. This support for modern architectures ensures a highly optimized development environment and rapid creation of internally and externally consumable services.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
OFFER
Learn more about Information Builders Parallel Service Manager
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersButler Health SystemJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
55%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
77%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email