Instana Dynamic APM vs. Oracle Real User Experience Insight

Instana Dynamic APM is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review vs Oracle Real User Experience Insight which is ranked 27th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of Instana Dynamic APM writes "Auto-discovery agents require little configuration and detect everything from host to service level, but reporting is lacking". The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". Instana Dynamic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and New Relic Synthetics. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace and AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is quite competitive. DynaTrace, AppDynamics, New Relic, were all several times more expensive than Instana, both the on-prem and the SaaS versions. Price-wise they are a lot more competitive than anyone else out there.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,159
Comparisons
1,048
Reviews
1
Followers
93
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
923
Comparisons
419
Reviews
1
Followers
270
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Instana
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Offer
Learn more about Instana Dynamic APM
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Sample Customers
ClearScoreHover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email