Oracle Real User Experience Insight Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Real User
Regional Head
Oct 24 2019

What is most valuable?

The availability of the solution is its most valuable aspect. I can also Google anything I want and upload it on the cloud. I can do that using the mobile app. It is very helpful.

What needs improvement?

For me, it will be too early to comment on improvements because I've just been using this solution for the past few months. It would be nice if the solution could be integrated with Outlook. If I'm signing any quotation, any proposal, or any of my communications, I should be able to update that… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Licensing is very expensive for this solution.

What other advice do I have?

Our company has used this solution for quite a while, however, I've only been with the company for two months, so I don't have a lot of experience with the solution yet. Our company uses a cloud deployment model. I'd rate the solution nine out of ten.
ChowdhuryMahmud
Real User
Senior Performance Engineer at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
May 08 2019

What do you think of Oracle Real User Experience Insight?

What is our primary use case?

My primary use case is to monitor real-time user issues from production and to carry out a proactive notification for production stress. The users do not have to call technical support or the helpdesk to troubleshoot an issue because monitoring from the backend infrastructure, I can pinpoint and identify which action is producing the error. I can determine the root cause of a service outage. Most performance issues can be identified or mitigated from this tool, or at least it is possible to see where the incident originated from.

How has it helped my organization?

Before RUEI came in, the users from production took hours to resolve issues, or couldn't end up finding a root cause. With RUEI, all of the HTTP/HTTPS requests can be tracked to distinct…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Oracle Real User Experience Insight

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Dynatrace, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight Questions

What is Oracle Real User Experience Insight?

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Also known as
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Oracle Real User Experience Insight customers

Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Application Performance Management (APM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Dynatrace, AppDynamics, and more!