Instana Dynamic APM vs. SiteScope

Instana Dynamic APM is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review vs SiteScope which is ranked 14th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Instana Dynamic APM writes "Auto-discovery agents require little configuration and detect everything from host to service level, but reporting is lacking". The top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". Instana Dynamic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and New Relic Synthetics. SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and SCOM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Instana Dynamic APM Logo
1,159 views|1,048 comparisons
SiteScope Logo
7,789 views|2,309 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
If a key monitored value has crossed a threshold, it sends out an alert. And the solution is able to intelligently find out if something is beyond the range that it normally resides in.With auto-discovery, we didn't need to consider much. We just installed the agent on the host and it was able to detect everything from the host level up to the service level, for whatever stack was installed, and that includes containers and dockers.Sometimes it's able to provide a proper RCA on its own. It's able to correlate different events that occurred and that becomes like an RCA in itself.

Read more »

SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.Simplest tool for monitoring servers, web content, databases and other hardware. Its dashboard is really good.Simple deployment: The deployment uses protocols such as NetBios, SSH, WMI, SNMP, which means that any device with any of these protocols will be monitored.

Read more »

Cons
New Relic has a better UI in terms of how it presents the data.Many managers, as well as our customers, used to ask for reports, such as "top X number of queries that are slow," or "top pages that have the highest number of issues." This is something that can be improved by Instana. Currently, they don't have that kind of reporting available out-of-the-box.

Read more »

Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.They should provide more templates for new vendor devices.It could be more reliable using a database repository instead of a log repository.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is quite competitive. Dynatrace, AppDynamics, and New Relic were all several times more expensive than Instana, both the on-prem and the SaaS versions. Price-wise they are a lot more competitive than anyone else out there.

Read more »

SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,159
Comparisons
1,048
Reviews
1
Followers
93
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
7,789
Comparisons
2,309
Reviews
4
Followers
310
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Instana
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about Instana Dynamic APM
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
ClearScoreVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Financial Services Firm21%
Transportation Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise65%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email