Compare JumpMind SymmetricDS vs. Oracle GoldenGate

JumpMind SymmetricDS is ranked 4th in Data Replication while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. JumpMind SymmetricDS is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". JumpMind SymmetricDS is most compared with DBSync, Oracle GoldenGate and Qlik Replicate, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Qlik Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JumpMind SymmetricDS Logo
2,649 views|2,207 comparisons
Oracle GoldenGate Logo
17,198 views|11,206 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use JumpMind SymmetricDS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
2,649
Comparisons
2,207
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
17,198
Comparisons
11,206
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SymmetricDSGoldenGate
Learn
JumpMind
Oracle
Overview
Open source software for Data Replication, Change Data Capture, and Data Transformation in a heterogeneous enterprise environment.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about JumpMind SymmetricDS
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
SmartMD, Cancer Research UKJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Software R&D Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company12%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.