Compare Kenna Security Platform vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Kenna Security Platform is ranked 14th in Vulnerability Management while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 10 reviews. Kenna Security Platform is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Speed and quality of vulnerability scanning translates to reliable and timely results". Kenna Security Platform is most compared with RiskSense, Rapid7 InsightVM and Tenable Nessus, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kenna Security Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The costs aren't very expensive. It costs around $3000 or $4000.All things considered, I think it has a good price/value ratio.The pricing and licensing are reasonable to a point. In order to run multiple scans at a time, we are going to have to purchase a 100 count license, which is an overkill. Though, compared to what we were paying for, the cost seems reasonable.When we looked at all other vendors and what they were asking for, to provide a third of what Acunetix was capable of doing, it was an easy decision... But now that it's coming to a cost where it's line with market value, it becomes more of a competition... Acunetix is raising the cost of licensing. It's 3.5 times what we were initially quoted.Acunetix was around the same price as all the other vendors we looked at, nothing special.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Our licensing costs are somewhere around $40,000 annually. There are no additional fees.The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
AcuSensorKenna Security, KennaInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Acunetix
Kenna Security
Rapid7
Overview

Acunetix Web Vulnerability Scanner is an automated web application security testing tool that audits your web applications by checking for vulnerabilities like SQL Injection, Cross site scripting, and other exploitable vulnerabilities.

The Kenna Security Platform is the only solution designed to look outside your organization to analyze and understand the volume and velocity of attacker activity. By leveraging more than 15 sources of exploit intelligence, an ever-growing knowledge base of more than 2 billion managed vulnerabilities, global attack telemetry and remediation intelligence, Kenna provides the most informed and accurate risk prioritization available. We also offer predictive modeling technology that accurately forecasts the future weaponization and risk of emergent threats the instant they’re disclosed, allowing any organization to move to a truly proactive risk management model. Kenna’s platform seamlessly integrates with your existing workflows, processes and tools, making for an easy and rapid implementation. An intuitive user experience enables all operational groups to efficiently and easily navigate the platform.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner
Learn more about Kenna Security Platform
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Joomla!, Digicure, Team Random, Credit Suisse, Samsung, Air New ZealandTransUnionACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Media Company13%
Insurance Company13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Non Tech Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.