Compare Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series vs. Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays

Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series is ranked 21st in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 2 reviews while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is ranked 29th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series is rated 8.6, while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is rated 0. The top reviewer of Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series writes "Meets requirements for hosting our Virtual Machines in three data centers". On the other hand, Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series is most compared with Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing for this solution is good compared to HP or Dell EMC.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
Views
318
Comparisons
246
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
8.5
29th
Views
199
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ThinkSystem DE SeriesGemini All-Flash Arrays
Learn
Lenovo
Nimbus Data
Overview

The DE All-Flash Series delivers the performance of more than 2,000 15k rpm HDDs, yet requires only 2% of the rack space, power, and cooling. Because it consumes 98% less space and power, DE Series can significantly improve the overall efficiency of your IT operations while continuing to meet your performance requirements.

Nimbus Data develops award-winning all-flash arrays purpose-built for cloud infrastructure, databases, server and desktop virtualization, and technical computing. Nimbus Data powers some of the largest Internet infrastructure companies in the world, accelerating mission-critical applications while dramatically reducing data center costs through consolidation and energy reduction.
Offer
Learn more about Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series
Learn more about Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
eBay, Cloudmark, WHOA.com, St. Joseph Healthcare, Meritrust Credit Union, Lake County, Loxogon, Mitsubishi Power Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation, The Allant Group, OG Systems
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email