Compare Luminate vs. Okta

Luminate is ranked 19th in Access Management while Okta is ranked 2nd in Access Management with 7 reviews. Luminate is rated 0, while Okta is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Okta writes "Provides easy-to-use self-service password reset as well as SSO and MFA". Luminate is most compared with , whereas Okta is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, Auth0 and OneLogin.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Luminate Logo
33 views|22 comparisons
Okta Logo
Read 7 Okta reviews.
22,109 views|17,958 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Luminate? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Okta, Microsoft and others in Access Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing might be high, but it comes down when the number of people using the product goes up.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 24 in Access Management
Views
33
Comparisons
22
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 24 in Access Management
Views
22,109
Comparisons
17,958
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
254
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Luminate.io
Learn
Symantec
Okta
Overview

Symantec Corporation (NASDAQ: SYMC), the world’s leading cyber security company, helps organizations, governments and people secure their most important data wherever it lives. Organizations across the world look to Symantec for strategic, integrated solutions to defend against sophisticated attacks across endpoints, cloud and infrastructure. Likewise, a global community of more than 50 million people and families rely on Symantec’s Norton and LifeLock product suites to protect their digital lives at home and across their devices. Symantec operates one of the world’s largest civilian cyber intelligence networks, allowing it to see and protect against the most advanced threats.

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Offer
Learn more about Luminate
Learn more about Okta
Sample Customers
NEX, AIG, Fiverr, UpworkBox, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Legal Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Okta, Microsoft and others in Access Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email