We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Magnolia CMS vs. Oracle WebCenter

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Magnolia CMS Logo
953 views|873 comparisons
Oracle WebCenter Logo
2,607 views|2,128 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
953
Comparisons
873
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
Views
2,607
Comparisons
2,128
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
614
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn More
Overview

Magnolia has existed almost as long as the Internet, and we move just as quickly.

Founded in 1997 with a vision to create the first truly open content management system, today Magnolia is the fastest way to launch digital experiences.

Our mission has evolved but helping clients move fast and stay flexible is still our driving force. As well as iconic brands like Atlassian and The New York Times, a new wave of companies in industries ranging from automotive to telecommunications have made Magnolia their DXP of choice. They want to move fast and trust our blend of enterprise power and headless agility to help them stay ahead of the pack.

From humble beginnings in Basel, our footprint is now truly global with offices on five continents and more than 200 certified Magnolia Partners strategically located around the world.

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Offer
Learn more about Magnolia CMS
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Migros, MOO, Al Arabiya, Alior Bank, Atlassian, Avis
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company23%
Government7%
Educational Organization5%
REVIEWERS
Pharma/Biotech Company25%
Healthcare Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company45%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company9%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Liferay, Wordpress and others in Web Content Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Magnolia CMS is ranked 9th in Web Content Management while Oracle WebCenter is ranked 4th in Web Content Management with 2 reviews. Magnolia CMS is rated 0.0, while Oracle WebCenter is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Has the ability to move workloads in between sub-servers but the backups should be faster ". Magnolia CMS is most compared with WordPress, Drupal, Sitecore Experience Manager, Liferay Digital Experience Platform and SharePoint, whereas Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, WebLogic Suite, IBM FileNet and Adobe Experience Manager.

See our list of best Web Content Management vendors.

We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.