McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE vs. pfSense

McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE is ranked 32nd in Firewalls vs pfSense which is ranked 4th in Firewalls with 24 reviews. The top reviewer of pfSense writes "It allows for both v1 and v2 IPSec configurations to secure your connections". McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Cisco ASA and pfSense. pfSense is most compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE vs. pfSense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
All costs are low compared to other solutions. The hardware is stable and cheap.There is no licensing fee except for the enterprise support, if you want it.This solution was about $150,000 cheaper than the closest competitor over a three year period.In comparison to a lot of other solutions, it's very inexpensive.It is a great solution that is economical. It scales so the cost per protected MB is almost free.It is a free solution.It is economical (i.e., free).From Sonic Wall, their price is much higher, because for every feature that you want to add, you have to pay. I can do the same things with pfSense, but everything is included in one price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
801
Comparisons
126
Reviews
0
Followers
210
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
84,718
Comparisons
50,377
Reviews
24
Followers
2,810
Avg. Rating
8.8
Unranked
In Firewalls
Top Comparisons
See more McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Firewall Enterprise MFE, Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE
Learn how it works
McAfee
pfSense
Video Not Available
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
McAfee Firewall Enterprise defends critical assets, such as regulated data repositories (customer, financial, and healthcare data), email and web servers, extranets, and data centers. This proxy-based firewall also offers application visibility and deep application controls for defense, delivers strong policy-based controls, blocks the latest threats, and eliminates unwanted traffic.Providing comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about McAfee Firewall Enterprise MFE
Learn more about pfSense
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
French Ministry of Education, RWTH Aachen, Avency, Cegedim, Cobweb, Intel Security, Cemex Mauser, R_sler Oberfl_chentechnikNerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, Firespring
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email