McAfee StoneGate vs pfSense

McAfee StoneGate is ranked 25th in Firewalls vs pfSense which is ranked 4th in Firewalls with 19 reviews. The top reviewer of pfSense writes "Users can work offsite through the VPN. ". McAfee StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire. pfSense is most compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee StoneGate? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing McAfee StoneGate vs pfSense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It works quite well for an open source product.If you need to buy hardware onto which to install PfSense, go with their boxes on their website, they are great.It's open source (and free - as in beer and speech), but also has commercial support.Spend at least $300 or more on a good pfSense box. Use a hard drive, and not a USB flash drive for pfSense storage.Unless they have specific requirements that demand a particular device, I always suggest pfSense specifically because of the absence of pricing and licensing.PFSENSE turns out to be very economical, the license is free and for little money you get very good support

Read more »

Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,759
Comparisons
1,293
Reviews
0
Followers
392
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
60,552
Comparisons
44,733
Reviews
19
Followers
3,635
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Cisco
Compared 15% of the time.
See more McAfee StoneGate competitors »
Sophos logo
Compared 32% of the time.
Fortinet
Compared 17% of the time.
Cisco
Compared 9% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall, Intel Security StoneGate
Website/Video
Website/VideoMcAfee
  • Vendor 30571 screenshot 1523258785
pfSense
  • Vendor 22828 screenshot 1524950803
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewStoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.Providing comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.
OFFER
Learn more about McAfee StoneGate
Learn more about pfSense
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAvency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media NetworksNerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, Firespring
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University
17%
Comms Service Provider
17%
Healthcare Company
11%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
16%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Financial Services Firm
7%
Non Tech Company
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
67%
Midsize Enterprise
21%
Large Enterprise
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
39%
Large Enterprise
24%
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email