Compare Menlo Security CASB vs. Sophos Email

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
Menlo Security CASB Logo
views| comparisons
Sophos Email Logo
719 views|498 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: August 2021.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
"There is an additional fee for their central managed console.""Licensing is paid on a yearly basis."

More Sophos Email Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) solutions are best for your needs.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It's easy to use and the configuration is straightforward.
Top Answer: Licensing is paid on a yearly basis. There are fees in addition to the licensing fee.
Top Answer: Sophos Email can improve security. We would like more security for our customers.
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Menlo Security O365, Menlo Security Secure Office 365
Sophos Email Security
Learn More
Sophos
Video Not Available
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Secure Office 365 applies Menlo Security’s cloud proxy and isolation technologies to an email and SaaS product suite. Our cloud proxy enables direct-to-Internet connectivity for a fast user experience, while our Isolation Core™ protects your inbox from malicious links and attachments.

Sophos Email is a cloud-based secure email gateway solution for Sophos Central. Built to integrate seamlessly with popular email platforms, Sophos Email is engineered to keep businesses safe from email threats, simply stopping spam, phishing, malware, and data loss.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Menlo Security CASB
Learn more about Sophos Email
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Information Not Available
Del Monte Foods, Terra Verde, spicerhaart, RIVERLITE, Dataprise, SureBridge, Reed's School, Sayfol International School
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company20%
Government10%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: August 2021.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Menlo Security CASB is ranked unranked in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) while Sophos Email is ranked 18th in Email Security with 4 reviews. Menlo Security CASB is rated 0.0, while Sophos Email is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email writes "Good pricing, offers an easy setup, and quite stable". Menlo Security CASB is most compared with , whereas Sophos Email is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection, Fortinet FortiMail, Microsoft Defender for Office 365, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Symantec Messaging Gateway.

We monitor all Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.