Compare Micro Focus ALM vs. qTest

Micro Focus ALM is ranked 1st in Test Management Tools with 10 reviews while qTest is ranked 18th in Test Management Tools. Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6, while qTest is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". On the other hand, Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS, whereas qTest is most compared with TFS, Tricentis Tosca and Zephyr Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus ALM Logo
19,787 views|10,711 comparisons
qTest Logo
5,445 views|3,013 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
19,787
Comparisons
10,711
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
175
Avg. Rating
8.5
18th
Views
5,445
Comparisons
3,013
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALM
Learn
Micro Focus
Tricentis
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

QASymphony is a leading provider of enterprise test case management, test analytics and exploratory testing solutions for agile development and QA teams. Our solutions help companies create better software by improving speed, efficiency and collaboration during the testing process.
Offer
Learn More About ALM

Fill out the form to view the report

Learn more about qTest
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, TurkcellAmazon, Salesforce, Barclays, Adobe, SecureWorks, Samsung, OfficeDepot, Zappos, Cisco, Visa, Verizon, FICO, Silverpop, Nordstrom
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company13%
Manufacturing Company12%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise91%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email