Compare Micro Focus OpenView [EOL] vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

Micro Focus OpenView [EOL] is ranked unranked in Server Monitoring with 1 review while Zenoss Service Dynamics is ranked 10th in Server Monitoring with 2 reviews. Micro Focus OpenView [EOL] is rated 9.0, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus OpenView [EOL] writes "Provides proactivity to prevent mission-critical problems". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". Micro Focus OpenView [EOL] is most compared with Huawei eSight, whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing starts at around 5000 euro. However, this depends on: Your environment, the size of your host, how many hosts you have, how many remote pollers you have, and if you want to use the Monitoring Business Intelligence or Centreon MAP functionalities.You purchase a package. You have a support contract (there is also a platinum support contract) and it is per module. That means you have to pay, e.g., for the MBI module or the BAM module. Or, if you want to save a lot of money, you can pay for IMP, which is the complete package.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.The solution is very effective, despite the low price.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE BTO, HPE Business Technology Optimization, HPE OpenView
Learn
Centreon
Micro Focus
Video Not Available
Zenoss
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

The Micro Focus OpenView Performance manager, agents, and monitor combine to provide a powerful and flexible distributed management solution. This solution is a single interface for centrally monitoring, analyzing, and forecasting resource utilization for distributed multivendor environments, enabling you to offer the best possible level of service in a cost-effective manner.

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about Micro Focus OpenView [EOL]
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.MTS India2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Government5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider23%
Individual & Family Service11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email