Compare Micro Focus Real User Monitor vs. New Relic APM

Micro Focus Real User Monitor is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) while New Relic APM is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews. Micro Focus Real User Monitor is rated 0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Micro Focus Real User Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Real User Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
824
Comparisons
663
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,948
Comparisons
11,653
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus RUM, HPE RUM, MF RUMNew Relic Mobile
Learn
Micro Focus
New Relic
Overview

Real User Monitoring (RUM) an End user monitoring that gives you visibility into user behavior for fast, targeted problem resolution. It monitors the performance and availability of business-critical application services for all users at all locations all the time. It automatically discovers underlying infrastructure and classifies user actions - giving you instant visibility into session and whole service health over web, cloud, and mobile user experience. It allows you to trace user experience across tiers, capture live sessions, see where customers clicked, measure response times, and see pages that caused problems. And you can easily capture and replay user sessions to create test scripts that reflect real user behavior. All this data gives you new ability to analyze which application transactions your users are performing and what application response they are experiencing. RUM currently supports over 20 application protocols and applications such as SAP, Citrix, and native mobile application monitoring on Android.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Real User Monitor
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Avea, Maccabi Healthcare Services, TEB Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise70%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email