Micro Focus Silk Test vs Panaya Test Center

Micro Focus Silk Test is ranked 16th in Functional Testing Tools with 4 reviews vs Panaya Test Center which is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Silk Test writes "OCR recognition and integration with IE are advantages but needs better integration with other tools". Micro Focus Silk Test is most compared with Micro Focus UFT (QTP), SmartBear TestComplete and Micro Focus Quality Center. Panaya Test Center is most compared with TFS, Micro Focus Quality Center and Micro Focus Service Test.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Test Center? Share your opinion.
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Micro Focus Silk Test vs Panaya Test Center

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
7,174
Comparisons
3,836
Reviews
4
Followers
863
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
14
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Followers
2
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Micro Focus Silk Test competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 2% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSegue, SilkTest, Silk Test, Silk Performer
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
Panaya
  • Vendor 7771 screenshot 1514059153
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSilkTest is robust and portable test automation for web, native, and enterprise software applications. Silk Test's portability enables users to test applications more effectively with lower complexity and cost in comparison to other functional testing tools on the market. Silk Test's role based testing enables business stakeholders, QA engineers, and developers to contribute to the whole automation testing process, which drives collaboration and increases the effectiveness of software testing.

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersKrung Thai Computer Services, Quality Kiosk, Mªller, AVG TechnologiesAllianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB Brazil
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Insurance Company
24%
Healthcare Company
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Software R&D Company
11%
No Data Available
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email