Micro Focus SiteScope vs SolarWinds TraceView

Micro Focus SiteScope is ranked 13th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 7 reviews vs SolarWinds TraceView which is ranked 16th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of Micro Focus SiteScope writes "It has a lot of common API's out of the box, and this saves coding and maintaining these interfaces". The top reviewer of SolarWinds TraceView writes "Valuable features include Heat Maps, Stack traces, and Pathview Monitoring". Micro Focus SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics APM and SCOM. SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with New Relic APM, Dynatrace and AppDynamics APM. See our Micro Focus SiteScope vs SolarWinds TraceView report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Micro focus sitescope vs. solarwinds traceview report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus SiteScope vs. SolarWinds TraceView and others in Application Performance Management (APM)
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Micro Focus SiteScope vs SolarWinds TraceView

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.Depending on your requirements, there are two licensing models available. A simple point model, or an endpoint model.Licensing is a little steep.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Micro focus sitescope vs. solarwinds traceview report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus SiteScope vs. SolarWinds TraceView and others in Application Performance Management (APM)
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
7,968
Comparisons
4,101
Reviews
7
Followers
789
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
2,996
Comparisons
1,987
Reviews
2
Followers
1,841
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Dynatrace logo 80x80
Compared 6% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Micro Focus SiteScope competitors »
Dynatrace logo 80x80
Compared 2% of the time.
See more SolarWinds TraceView competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
SolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation BankHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
33%
Financial Services Firm
23%
Manufacturing Company
6%
Transportation Company
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
68%
No Data Available
Micro focus sitescope vs. solarwinds traceview report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus SiteScope vs. SolarWinds TraceView and others in Application Performance Management (APM)
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email