Compare MyDiamo vs. Trustwave DbProtect

MyDiamo is ranked 14th in Database Security while Trustwave DbProtect is ranked 9th in Database Security with 1 review. MyDiamo is rated 0, while Trustwave DbProtect is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "An agent-based solution that provides comprehensive security and is easy to configure". MyDiamo is most compared with IBM Guardium, whereas Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
MyDiamo Logo
311 views|188 comparisons
Trustwave DbProtect Logo
1,814 views|824 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use MyDiamo? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing fees, including support, are approximately $5,000 USD per database, per year.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
311
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,814
Comparisons
824
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
1,208
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
Penta Security Systems
Trustwave
Overview
MyDiamo is a security solution for open source databases developed by Penta Security Systems. It is the first encryption solution to be seamlessly integrated with MySQL and MariaDB, giving users comprehensive database security features. MyDiamo is simple and efficient, with engine-level encryption that does not require code modification, and column level modification for partial database encryption. With 20 years of IT expertise, MyDiamo offers a unique engine-level encryption as the next data security solution.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about MyDiamo
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Bedside Media, iColumn eCenter Research Inc, etc.Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email