Netezza vs. SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse

As of April 2019, Netezza is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 11 reviews vs SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse which is ranked 12th in Data Warehouse with 1 review. The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". The top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse writes "ETL is valuable but more standard extractors could be developed to avoid the need to develop custom ones". Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, SQL Server and Apache Hadoop. SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2019.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
13,107
Comparisons
5,592
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
7.8
12th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
1,135
Comparisons
143
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
609
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
NetWeaver Business Warehouse, NetWeaver BusinessObjects Warehouse
Learn
IBM
SAP
Overview
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.With NetWeaver Business Warehouse, you can quickly Capture, store, and consolidate your vital information with our real-time data warehouse platform. Tightly integrate your warehousing capabilities for a single version of the truth, decision-ready business intelligence, and accelerated operations.
Offer
Learn more about Netezza
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
Seattle ChildrenĀs Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, FoxwoodsEMC Corporation, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Magazine zum Globus (Migros Group)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm47%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Logistics Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm42%
Retailer19%
Comms Service Provider16%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2019.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email