Compare OpenText Alloy vs. Zapier

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OpenText Alloy Logo
394 views|363 comparisons
Zapier Logo
1,564 views|1,357 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's very straightforward licensing. There's only one cost you have to pay, and if you want a relevant pricing plan, I think you have two or three different models or packages which include the number of notifications or Zaps, as they call it, that you can program."

More Zapier Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: We find it effortless to set up. We really don't have to do anything other than finding the application in the Zapier catalog. And as long as the application has been re-integrated into Zapier… more »
Top Answer: It's very straightforward licensing. There's only one cost you have to pay, and if you want a relevant pricing plan, I think you have two or three different models or packages which include the number… more »
Top Answer: The only thing that we find that could be better is system-to-user task automation. That's actually where we come in and what gives us work. System-to-system is fine, but when it comes to… more »
Ranking
54th
Views
394
Comparisons
363
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
11th
Views
1,564
Comparisons
1,357
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,103
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liaison Technologies
Learn More
Overview

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.

Zapier is a tool for primarily non-technical users to connect together web apps.

An integration between two apps is called a Zap. A Zap is made up of a Trigger and one or more Actions or Searches.

Whenever the trigger happens in one app, Zapier will automatically perform the actions or searches in another app in order.

Zaps are very lightweight and easy to set up. Zaps do not import or export old data (they only operate on new items created after the Zap is enabled). Zaps are also not kept in sync ("two way syncing") after the Zap is triggered.

Zaps are deceivingly simple if you're used to dealing with complex and difficult integrations. Their simplicity is what enables anyone to create them.


Offer
Learn more about OpenText Alloy
Learn more about Zapier
Sample Customers
Mohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
BuzzFeed, Groupon, Spotify, Columbia University, FOX
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company8%
REVIEWERS
Marketing Services Firm29%
Recruiting/Hr Firm29%
Leisure / Travel Company14%
Real Estate/Law Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider19%
Insurance Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business71%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

OpenText Alloy is ranked 54th in Data Integration Tools while Zapier is ranked 11th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review. OpenText Alloy is rated 0.0, while Zapier is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zapier writes "Streamlines our system-to-system task automation at the scale we need". OpenText Alloy is most compared with Palantir Foundry, ETL Solutions Transformation Manager, Azure Data Factory, TrueCommerce EDI and Mule Anypoint Platform, whereas Zapier is most compared with Workato, AWS AppSync, Coupler.io, Mule Anypoint Platform and Matillion ETL.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.