Oracle Essbase vs ThoughtSpot

Oracle Essbase is ranked 21st in Business Intelligence Tools with 1 review vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 36th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of Oracle Essbase writes "Everybody uses it for financial purposes, but it can also be used for other analytic purposes, such as mathematical models, statistical models, and so on". Oracle Essbase is most compared with IBM Cognos TM1, Microsoft BI and Tableau. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Essbase vs ThoughtSpot

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence Tools solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
6,797
Comparisons
4,509
Reviews
1
Followers
421
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,076
Comparisons
3,155
Reviews
0
Followers
407
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Oracle Essbase competitors »
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more ThoughtSpot competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsEssbase
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
ThoughtSpot
Overview
OverviewOracle Essbase is an OLAP (Online Analytical Processing) Server that provides an environment for deploying pre-packaged applications or developing custom analytic and enterprise performance management applications.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Essbase
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCHU de Rennes, Bellco Credit Union, Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd, Deutsche Telekom AG, Samarco MineraÊo S.A., PCCW Ltd., QDQ media S.A.U., Boiron Italia, Specialized Bicycle Components Inc., Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd., Air Canada, Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company
20%
Financial Services Firm
15%
Government
13%
Recruiting/Hr Firm
8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email