Oracle MySQL Cloud Service vs. SQL Server

As of March 2019, Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is ranked 27th in Relational Databases vs SQL Server which is ranked 1st in Relational Databases with 32 reviews. The top reviewer of SQL Server writes "Just like a Windows PC needs basic defragmentation maintenance to run effectively, SQL Server needs its own regular maintenance". Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is most compared with EDB Postgres Advanced Server, Altibase and Firebird SQL. SQL Server is most compared with Oracle Database, Teradata and SAP HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle MySQL Cloud Service Logo
216 views|163 comparisons
SQL Server Logo
25,074 views|13,538 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle MySQL Cloud Service? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The setup cost is high, but it will return every penny.My advice is quite straightforward. If you know the number of users who really and truly need access to the Server then it is a no-brainer. If you do not know, then get the basic package and minimum licenses and start from there. Needless to say, users can develop/use data structures outside and then deploy onto the Server.The price has been going higher and higher. The market is quite price sensitive.This is a downside of enterprise Microsoft products.Currently, almost all of my machines are in Azure and I think it is the best way of licensing now (VM+software).​We are a Microsoft shop, so we use Active Directory. That integrates well with this product, but we did look at Oracle. We also looked at IBM. This was the best price point for us for what we were getting.​​It has the easiest licensing.The free version is cumbersome to use and maintain. But $5000 for a licence is more expense than the benefit I would get from a licensed version. A licence might be worth the price to simplify management and speed up searches.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
Views
216
Comparisons
163
Reviews
0
Followers
56
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
25,074
Comparisons
13,538
Reviews
32
Followers
696
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft SQL Server, MSSQL, MS SQL
Learn
Oracle
Microsoft
Overview
Oracle MySQL Cloud Service delivers a secure, cost-effective and enterprise-grade MySQL database service. Built on MySQL Enterprise Edition and powered by the Oracle Cloud, it provides a simple, automated, integrated and enterprise ready MySQL cloud service, enabling organizations to increase business agility and reduce costs.

SQL Server is the Microsoft-driven relational database management system. This system is used to store data as well as retrieve it when necessary; these functions can be supported by individual users or by multiple users within a larger network. The Microsoft SQL Server has warehousing options, quality and integration services, management tools that are simple to implement, as well as robust tools for development.

Looking at the more technical end of things, Microsoft SQL Server uses query languages such as T-SQL and ANSI SQL. Disaster recovery is one of the product's most prominent features, in addition to in-memory performance, scalability, and corporate business intelligence capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle MySQL Cloud Service
Learn more about SQL Server
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Microsoft SQL Server is used by businesses in every industry, including Great Western Bank, Aviva, the Volvo Car Corporation, BMW, Samsung, Principality Building Society, Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and the Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company10%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer10%
Transportation Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm21%
Transportation Company10%
Non Tech Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email