Compare Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SolarWinds TraceView

Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 18th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews while SolarWinds TraceView is ranked 21st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 9.0, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Good availability, a simple initial setup, and is easy to upload to the cloud". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds TraceView writes "Offers valuable reporting features and stability but it needs better performance monitoring". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, Splunk and New Relic APM, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, Zabbix and ThousandEyes.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds TraceView? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The availability of the solution is its most valuable aspect. I can also Google anything I want and upload it on the cloud. I can do that using the mobile app. It is very helpful.The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

The reporting of the solution is very good.

Read more »

Cons
It would be nice if the solution could be integrated with Outlook. If I'm signing any quotation, any proposal, or any of my communications, I should be able to update that Oracle application as well.The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

The implementation needs improvement. It needs to get modernized with the newer cloud scenario in both public and private deployment models.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
570
Comparisons
297
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
943
Comparisons
848
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
538
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Oracle
SolarWinds
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.