Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. Uniface

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 8 reviews while Uniface which is ranked 27th in Application Infrastructure. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.6, while Uniface is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas Uniface is most compared with Microsoft .NET Framework and WebLogic Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle SOA Suite Logo
24,507 views|2,105 comparisons
Uniface Logo
713 views|174 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Uniface? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
24,507
Comparisons
2,105
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
713
Comparisons
174
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
SOA SuiteCompuware Uniface
Learn
Oracle
Uniface
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Uniface’s model-driven, low-code methodology empowers developers to focus on high-value tasks like user experience and business logic integration, rather than basic coding. The result? New applications make it to market or into internal use faster and with less work than ever, removing barriers to innovation, creating fresh revenue streams and thrilling end users.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about Uniface
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, BMW, Boeing, Ford, Telmex, NTT Data, Kawasaki, Takt, FCS, MidlandHR, Dixons Carphone, DHL, Land Rover, 7Eleven
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email