Compare Oracle Solaris vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL)

Oracle Solaris is ranked 3rd in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 6 reviews while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews. Oracle Solaris is rated 9.6, while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Solaris writes "I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". Oracle Solaris is most compared with Oracle Linux, Ubuntu Linux and Red Hat Linux (RHEL), whereas Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server. See our Oracle Solaris vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL) report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Solaris vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL) and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,855 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The ability to manipulate the zones and the files within the zones from a global OS provides us flexibility that no other virtualization can match.Its networking has helped me combine the power of a neural network with the benefits of virtualization to improve the AI's performance.

Read more »

Open architecture allows for accelerated growth while secure repositories guarantee stability.The GUI for network adapters and built-in tools provided by RHEL, such as the Mozilla browser, have been valuable. Since they come built-in, it saves the time of having to install them, and you have everything necessary with the installation itself.Until now, RHEL has been the most stable OS I have ever seen. Nothing seems to break, with frequent updates. I have been running it 24/7 for the past 18 months and it runs flawlessly.Enterprise support is available for our customers.

Read more »

Cons
Oracle customer service is slow at times.I would love to see improvements in SVM, so file systems could be increased or migrated without downtime to the environment, similar to what ZFS is capable of.

Read more »

Workstations: More applications for graphics.Servers: More applications for monitoring (e.g., nmon).I really think that the upgrade policies between the major versions, like from from RHEL 5 to RHEL 6, should be much easier, similar to what is in place for upgrading from RHEL 6 to RHEL 6.8.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is no OS licensing cost if you use their hardware and purchase hardware maintenance.It is more expensive, but very complete and worth enacting.

Read more »

The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
376,855 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,237
Comparisons
7,917
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
505
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
19,376
Comparisons
17,669
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
Solaris 11, SolarisRed Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Oracle
Red Hat
Overview

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Solaris
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Sample Customers
Siemens, IVVTravel Channel
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider18%
Aerospace/Defense Firm9%
Consumer Goods9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider27%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Solaris vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL) and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,855 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email