Compare Oracle WebCenter vs. Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service

Oracle WebCenter is ranked 4th in Corporate Portals with 4 reviews while Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service is ranked 13th in Corporate Portals. Oracle WebCenter is rated 8.0, while Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Gives me easy access, connection and compatibility with all of the Oracle products". On the other hand, Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, WebLogic Suite and Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, whereas Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle WebCenter and Liferay Digital Experience Platform .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Mehdi Hasankhan.M
Use Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Drupal and others in Corporate Portals. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of this solution is considered to be high; however, when speaking with Oracle, it is possible to get discounts of up to sixty percent.The price needs to be lowered.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Corporate Portals solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 18 in Corporate Portals
Views
3,190
Comparisons
2,591
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.0
13th
out of 18 in Corporate Portals
Views
132
Comparisons
90
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Oracle WebCenter Portal is a platform built to deliver rapid, seamless and consistent visitor experience across multiple channels. Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service can be provisioned as a service on top of Oracle Java Cloud Service (JCS), with just a few clicks. A JCS environment can be tailor made to deploy Oracle WebCenter Portal and its related components. Once the rapid provisioning of a JCS environment is complete, the auto-deploy utility can be used to install Oracle WebCenter Portal. Customers can tailor their environments for a variety of deployment scenarios for dev, test or production. Portals can be created immediately and developers can concentrate on providing further innovation. Ongoing maintenance is also dramatically reduced with single click patching, backups and scale out of the JCS environment. It's taking Oracle WebCenter Portal installation and readiness to a new level of simplicity.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider5%
Outsourcing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Drupal and others in Corporate Portals. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Corporate Portals reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email