Compare Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance is ranked 9th in Vulnerability Management with 3 reviews while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 6 reviews. Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance is rated 8.4, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance writes "Threat detection tells us which machines are infected with a vulnerability". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Stable and Scalable solution with good technical support and reporting capabilities". Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance is most compared with Kenna Security Platform, Microsoft Intune and Rapid7 InsightVM, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter. See our Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance vs. Rapid7 InsightVM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Zain Rehman
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance vs. Rapid7 InsightVM and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the certificate management.They also have threat detection which maps threats. There is a feed that comes from Qualys when a new vulnerability is found. It tells us which machines are infected with that vulnerability.

Read more »

We feel the interface is very good. It is very easy to use, even a nontechnical person can use it.The most valuable feature for us is the different types of reporting it provides.Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting in this solution can be improved.What we have found is that the solution is not closely tied with the patch management. It is okay with newer ones, like Windows 10 machines; it gives the correct patch. But for Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008, it does not give us the correct patch so we have to manually identify the patches. This is a major problem.

Read more »

The reporting has room for improvement. You cannot customize any report. If I need a specific requirement, I have to create a new report for it.This solution integrates with another module in Metasploit, that doesn't exist in the other solutions. It is subscribed to on our roadmap, but we chose to implement both Nexppose and AppSpider.A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
612
Comparisons
384
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
248
Avg. Rating
8.3
4th
Views
10,596
Comparisons
6,154
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Qualys
Rapid7
Overview

Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance supports the same global scanning capabilities as our physical scanner appliance. The virtual scanner appliance is a stateless, disposable resource which acts as an extension of the Qualys Cloud Platform and is not a separately managed entity. This user guide describes how to get started with using a virtual scanner with your virtualization or cloud platform.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys Virtual Scanner Appliance vs. Rapid7 InsightVM and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.