Compare Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Sixgill

Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 10 reviews while Sixgill is ranked 20th in Vulnerability Management. Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.2, while Sixgill is rated 0. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Speed and quality of vulnerability scanning translates to reliable and timely results". On the other hand, Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SC, whereas Sixgill is most compared with Recorded Future, Digital Shadows and Rapid7 InsightVM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sixgill? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The costs aren't very expensive. It costs around $3000 or $4000.All things considered, I think it has a good price/value ratio.The pricing and licensing are reasonable to a point. In order to run multiple scans at a time, we are going to have to purchase a 100 count license, which is an overkill. Though, compared to what we were paying for, the cost seems reasonable.When we looked at all other vendors and what they were asking for, to provide a third of what Acunetix was capable of doing, it was an easy decision... But now that it's coming to a cost where it's line with market value, it becomes more of a competition... Acunetix is raising the cost of licensing. It's 3.5 times what we were initially quoted.Acunetix was around the same price as all the other vendors we looked at, nothing special.

Read more »

Our licensing costs are somewhere around $40,000 annually. There are no additional fees.The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
AcuSensorInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Acunetix
Rapid7
Sixgill
Video Not Available
Overview

Acunetix Web Vulnerability Scanner is an automated web application security testing tool that audits your web applications by checking for vulnerabilities like SQL Injection, Cross site scripting, and other exploitable vulnerabilities.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

DARK-i is a cyber intelligence platform that analyzes Dark Web activity undetectably and autonomously. The platform has the ability to detect cyber attacks and sensitive data leaks originating from the Dark Web, and eliminate them before they occur. Our platform also provides clients with this information through prioritized real-time alerts.

DARK-i creates profiles of Dark Web malicious actors mapping their hidden social networks and their behavior patterns, to analyze their activity. Through autonomous monitoring of closed, open, and hybrid dark web forums, we mine and analyze big data which allows us to identify potential criminals and terrorists with accuracy and depth.

Offer
Learn more about Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Learn more about Sixgill
Sample Customers
Joomla!, Digicure, Team Random, Credit Suisse, Samsung, Air New ZealandACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Non Tech Company13%
Media Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company8%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Non Tech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.