We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Red Hat Gluster Storage vs. SUSE Enterprise Storage

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"There are two tiers of support and in my opinion, support is worth the cost.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important.""The cost, including OPEX, is lower compared to other solutions.""This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Red Hat Gluster, Red Hat Storage Server
Learn More
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Red Hat Gluster Storage (formerly known as Red Hat Storage Server) is a software-defined storage (SDS) platform designed to handle the requirements of traditional file storage—high-capacity tasks like backup and archival as well as high-performance tasks of analytics and virtualization. But unlike traditional storage systems, Red Hat Gluster Storage isn’t rigid and expensive. It easily scales across bare metal, virtual, container, and cloud deployments.

Providing IT organizations with a simple to manage, agile infrastructure with increased speed of delivery, durability and reliability. Accelerate innovation, reduce costs and alleviate proprietary hardware lock-in by transforming your enterprise storage infrastructure with a truly open, and unified intelligent software-defined storage solution. Let SUSE and our partners provide you with the most flexible enterprise-grade storage solution.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about Red Hat Gluster Storage
Learn more about SUSE Enterprise Storage
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
NTT Plala, McMaster University, University of Basque Country, Goodtech ASA, Cox Automotive, Raidió Teilifís Éireann (RTÉ), SaskTel, Glashart Media, Casio
Day & Zimmermann, Cisco, CEMEX, L.B. Foster, Adient, Istanbul Technical University, 7Pixel, University of Maine System, Guerbet
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Non Profit7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company29%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business64%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business48%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise26%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Red Hat Gluster Storage is ranked 17th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review while SUSE Enterprise Storage is ranked 31st in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Red Hat Gluster Storage is rated 7.0, while SUSE Enterprise Storage is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Gluster Storage writes "Easy to upgrade but the interface should be simplified". On the other hand, Red Hat Gluster Storage is most compared with VMware vSAN, IBM Spectrum Scale, Red Hat Ceph Storage and NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP, whereas SUSE Enterprise Storage is most compared with .

See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.