Compare Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure vs. Sangfor HCI

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is ranked 30th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review while Sangfor HCI is ranked 20th in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is rated 0, while Sangfor HCI is rated 0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure writes "Comes in a small, compact model that does not have any separate management but it is not so stable". On the other hand, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is most compared with HPE SimpliVity and Sangfor HCI, whereas Sangfor HCI is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and HPE SimpliVity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure? Share your opinion.
Use Sangfor HCI? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's much more expensive than rack servers. It was an issue, but when you compare it to the number of people who were administrative assistants before, it's on the positive ROI side. It's much cheaper.We currently have a perpetual license, which is kind of unlimited, so we don't have the normal licensing cost, yet.Our licensing costs are large, but it is combined between all of the Cisco products that we have.One of the challenges we have with HyperFlex is that they have a subscription fee for the operating system that runs on it, and if I remember correctly, it costs approximately $15,000 USD per month.It is relatively expensive, but it can easily return value by freeing up other resources.It's roughly $30,000 per Hyperflex license, so that would be about $60,000 a year.Our licensing is Hybrid. We have all of our applications for billing and outage management through this.They are not the cheapest on the market. But there's an old saying I like to quote: "If you know that you are getting what you pay for, it's fine if it's expensive."

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat HCI, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure for Virtualization
Learn
Cisco
Red Hat
Sangfor
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure - based on our leading OpenStack and virtualization platforms - provides co-located, scalable, software-defined compute and storage, driven by Red Hat Ansible Automation on economical, industry-standard hardware.

Sangfor HCI consolidates traditional hardware-appliance-based security, IP network, storage network, server and storage into one tier of commodity hardware (x86 server), forming a standardized HCI unit. By building IT infrastructure with a standardized HCI vendor and realizing visible, centralized operation & management via a unified WEB platform, users can enjoy an ultra-simplified, on-demand IT framework that is evolvable. Enquire today to find out more about cloud data storage and other solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Learn more about Sangfor HCI
Sample Customers
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City Harvest
Information Not Available
TOSHIBA TEC Singapore, J&T Express Indonesia, Crowne Plaza Vietnam, Hermina Hospital Indonesia
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer7%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email