We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Rocket Servergraph vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is a mid-range solution on the pricing scale.""Its price is reasonable.""This product is priced for smaller customers.""There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.""It has a good price-value ratio. Its price-value ratio is better than Veeam.""The pricing can be improved.""Licensing depends on the part of the backup you're using. If you have SQL backup, then you must have a SQL license. If you have normal data backup, you would require a license for that.""It is not an expensive product."

More Veritas Backup Exec Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Technically, Veeam is best for hyper-v & VMWare replications, snapshots, HA failover, also support for file system backups inside VMs., support for tape library & FC too. But Veritas Netbackup is a… more »
Top Answer: Although both platforms have advantages and disadvantages, I rather choose Netbackup, because it can provide a complete backup-to-disk solution, with their own appliance.  There are always… more »
Top Answer: It's quite stable, and so far, we have had no technical issues with Veritas Backup Exec.
Ranking
Views
333
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
12,847
Comparisons
9,940
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
479
Rating
7.8
Comparisons
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn More
Overview

Rocket® Servergraph® solutions make it easy to understand what's happening in your backup environment. You can automate daily backups and get prioritized real-time alerts, and get insight into heterogeneous backup environments from a single view.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Rocket Servergraph
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Albert Einstein Healthcare Network, Celerity Limited, Cristie Nordic, Fiserv
Beta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company17%
Financial Services Firm13%
Retailer8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider25%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise62%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Rocket Servergraph is ranked 66th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 16 reviews. Rocket Servergraph is rated 0.0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "Excellent backup capabilities with good technical support and a fairly easy initial setup". Rocket Servergraph is most compared with , whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup, Acronis Backup, Commvault and Veritas System Recovery.

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.