Rsam GRC vs Symantec Control Compliance Suite

Rsam GRC is ranked 4th in IT Governance with 1 review vs Symantec Control Compliance Suite which is ranked 11th in IT Governance. The top reviewer of Rsam GRC writes "We have built our own modules using their application-building features". Rsam GRC is most compared with RSA Archer, MetricStream and LockPath Keylight. Symantec Control Compliance Suite is most compared with RSA Archer, QualysGuard Policy Compliance and Rsam GRC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Control Compliance Suite? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About IT Governance?

Our experts can help. 287,901 professionals have used our research on 6,461 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Rsam GRC vs Symantec Control Compliance Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Governance solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,502
Comparisons
1,075
Reviews
1
Followers
325
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
951
Comparisons
643
Reviews
0
Followers
133
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 61% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more Rsam GRC competitors »
See more Symantec Control Compliance Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsControl Compliance Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoRsam
Symantec
Overview
OverviewYour GRC program is unique to your organization - and Rsam thinks it should stay that way. We give you control over what modules you want to implement and in what order. Deploy an out-of-the-box, turnkey baseline configuration that addresses your most urgent use case within 30 days and iterate from there. With Rsam, you can also easily customize the baseline configuration to meet your own unique needs. Iterate each step of the way until you reach 100% of your requirements. This keeps your implementation manageable and moving forward.

Symantec Control Compliance Suite (CCS) delivers the core assessment technologies to enable security and compliance programs, as well as support IT operations in the data center. Control Compliance Suite delivers asset autodiscovery, automates security assessments across procedural, technical, and third-party controls, and calculates and aggregates risk scores according to business-defined threshholds. Customers use this information for operational- and mandate-based reporting, as well as to prioritize remediation and risk reduction in the data center. 

Each of the five Control Compliance Suite Modules is available independently or as part of a broader suite. The Control Compliance Suite Control Studio and Infrastructure combines evidence from the multiple modules as well as third party systems; and maps assets and evidence to control statements, standards, and policies and regulations to enable mandate- based and operational reporting. Role-based, customizable Web-based dashboards and reports enable the organization to measure risk and track the performance of its security and compliance programs. Workflow integration with ticketing systems and Symantec server hardening solutions automates remediation and facilitates the hardening of the data center infrastructure.

OFFER
Learn more about Rsam GRC
Learn more about Symantec Control Compliance Suite
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCNA InsuranceBanjercito, Barnabas Health, BNY Mellon, Cabela's Inc., Citizens Business Bank, Great Eastern Life Assurance (Malaysia) Berhad, Molina Healthcare Inc., Osterreichische Post Aktiengesellschaft (Austrian Post), Symantec Corporation (Enterprise Security), Visa

Have A Question About IT Governance?

Our experts can help. 287,901 professionals have used our research on 6,461 solutions.
We monitor all IT Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email