SAP BusinessObjects vs ThoughtSpot

SAP BusinessObjects is ranked 7th in Business Intelligence Tools with 22 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 36th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of SAP BusinessObjects writes "Once you are stable on a BusinessObjects release, it is worth staying there for a while". SAP BusinessObjects is most compared with Tableau, Oracle OBIEE and Microsoft BI. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Business intelligence tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP BusinessObjects vs ThoughtSpot

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Depending on your size, try to stick with SAP BusinessObjects BI Edge. Most people tend to overthink the licensing. Remember that one concurrent user means that one person can be performing a task at a given time. That does not mean that only one user can be on the system at a time, it means that only one person can be refreshing a report or designing a dashboard. There are tons of ways you can access your data or reports without consuming a license. I've seen cases where five concurrent licenses support thousands of users.There's no additional charge for a Development environment license, so build an additional development server.​It is not an expensive platform. The licensing is for a package of users starting at 10 users.It has an option of a Cloud Platform (SAP Analytics Cloud) which has a lower price than the on-premise platform, and you can buy individual licences per user.​Just work with SAP to make sure you have enough licenses but don't go overboard.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Business intelligence tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
34,470
Comparisons
20,526
Reviews
23
Followers
1,086
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
3,707
Comparisons
3,106
Reviews
0
Followers
501
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Itmwdql1 400x400
Compared 17% of the time.
Jt hjyjg 400x400
Compared 15% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SAP BusinessObjects competitors »
Itmwdql1 400x400
Compared 43% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 13% of the time.
Qlikview
Compared 8% of the time.
See more ThoughtSpot competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsBusiness Objects
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
  • Vendor 7931 screenshot 1525076118
ThoughtSpot
  • Vendor 29324 screenshot 1524957080
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

BusinessObjects is SAP's Business Intelligence solution, which is comprised of a number of different solution modules. BusinessObjects puts reliable, real-time and relevant business information at your fingertips, enabling you to have clearer insight into your business and helping you make informed and quick business decisions.

BusinessObjects is deployed simply and cost-effectively, making optimal use of existing IT resources and infrastructure.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

OFFER
Learn more about SAP BusinessObjects
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Sample Customers SRAM, Kennametal, Fairfax Water, British American Tobacco, Velux, and FedEx.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
14%
Energy/Utilities Company
14%
Insurance Company
7%
University
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Healthcare Company
9%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Transportation Company
7%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
67%
No Data Available
Business intelligence tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
Download now
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email