Compare SAP Data Services vs. TIBCO BusinessWorks

SAP Data Services is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews while TIBCO BusinessWorks which is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while TIBCO BusinessWorks is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "A stable solution with a straightforward setup but cloud integration is not available". On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO BusinessWorks writes "A very scalable solution but there is no support for non-technical users". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas TIBCO BusinessWorks is most compared with Denodo, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

The solution is very scalable. It can handle a lot. We have encryption plus integration servers running on that platform currently.Customer support is very efficient.The OSGI console is available to debug different issues and get low level informations on the applications development, like bundle, dependencies, etc.BusinessWorks reduces development time, helping developers to focus on business logic.The Business Studio interface based on SCA Standards helps to show the business logic at first look and improve code maintenance.XML to JSON transformations, out-of-the-box, helps to build REST services.

Read more »

Cons
The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Technical support is average. It's not the best.A possible improvement could be to give the capability to use different profiles for each AppNode when an application is deployed on an AppSpace.Improve Business Studio's stability to further minimize development time.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
14,334
Comparisons
5,474
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
8.3
14th
Views
2,127
Comparisons
1,602
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
295
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
TIBCO
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

TIBCO BusinessWorks allows to connect applications, whether on-premises or in the cloud, providing proven reliability and scalability, out-of-the-box. With a drag-and-drop graphical development environment, TIBCO BusinessWorks eliminates the pain and cost of point-to-point application integration, connecting and unifying business processes across applications, data sources, and APIs, with access to real-time data across all your platforms.
Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about TIBCO BusinessWorks
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupEuler Hermes, QSuper, Scandinavian Airlines
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email