Compare Scylla vs. Vertica

Scylla is ranked 9th in NoSQL Databases while Vertica is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews. Scylla is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". Scylla is most compared with MongoDB, Aerospike Database and DataStax, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Scylla Logo
1,445 views|1,363 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,008 views|8,979 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 16 in NoSQL Databases
Views
1,445
Comparisons
1,363
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,008
Comparisons
8,979
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
199
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
ScyllaDB
Micro Focus
Overview

Scylla is an open source drop-in replacement for Apache Cassandra with scale-up performance of 1,000,000 IOPS per node, scale-out to hundreds of nodes and 99% latency of < 1msec.  Available as a managed service (Scylla Cloud), on popular cloud providers or on-prem

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Scylla
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
IBM, Investing.com, mParticle, Comcast, GE, Fanatics, Ola, CERN, adgear, SamsungCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm5%
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.