Compare Securonix UEBA vs. Varonis Datalert

Securonix UEBA is ranked 12th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review while Varonis Datalert is ranked 11th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Securonix UEBA is rated 10.0, while Varonis Datalert is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Algorithms surface the exact indicators we need for insider threat detection". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Varonis Datalert writes "Alerts and detects abnormal behavior and is easy to set up, configure, and customize". Securonix UEBA is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Interset and Exabeam, whereas Varonis Datalert is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Splunk User Behavior Analytics and ObserveIT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Securonix UEBA Logo
467 views|297 comparisons
Varonis Datalert Logo
1,633 views|1,164 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The feature dashboard is very well organized and intuitive to use. It organizes information on a timeline which is exactly what we need for insider threat future-analysis.

Read more »

The analytics would have to be our most valuable feature.The 24/7 support is the most valuable feature. They have been able to answer support questions pretty quickly.

Read more »

Cons
There is room for improvement in the algorithms. Although I said that we have a very solid starting point - our existing library is already very comprehensive - we constantly find areas where we need to develop new algorithms. That is common across platforms. Any vendor with a solid starting point would still need to continue to evolve.

Read more »

I'd like to see automatic updates for this solution. Currently, it's a manual process to update all the keywordsI would like it to have cloud integration.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You could do a subscription, where you pay yearly, or you could purchase it outright. The licensing cost is based on the number of users on the system that you are monitoring.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
467
Comparisons
297
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,001
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
1,633
Comparisons
1,164
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Learn
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Varonis
Overview

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Varonis Datalert prevents data breaches and alert on suspicious activity, stop ransomware, and defend your data from insider threats. It monitors enterprise assets for suspicious activity and unusual behavior, detecting critical events and compromised assets on your core infrastructure: Windows, UNIX/Linux, NAS, Active Directory, SharePoint, Exchange, and Office 365. It detects insider threats and cyber threats by analyzing data, account activity, and user behavior and automate responses to suspicious activity and alert on unusual behavior - using deep analysis of metadata, machine learning, and advanced User Behavior Analytics (UBA).

Offer
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Learn more about Varonis Datalert
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Enterprise Strategy Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.