Compare Sentrigo Hedgehog vs. Trustwave DbProtect

Sentrigo Hedgehog is ranked 7th in Database Security with 1 review while Trustwave DbProtect which is ranked 9th in Database Security with 1 review. Sentrigo Hedgehog is rated 7.0, while Trustwave DbProtect is rated 0. The top reviewer of Sentrigo Hedgehog writes "It has the ability to stop any violation coming through via the database, but it should be able to detect more attacks". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "An agent-based solution that provides comprehensive security and is easy to configure". Sentrigo Hedgehog is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault, whereas Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: August 2019.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has the ability to stop any violation coming through via the database.

Read more »

This solution helps our clients to monitor their database use, and detect violations of the policy.

Read more »

Cons
It needs to detect more attacks and do more profiling of the database to learn its normal behaviors to sense violations.

Read more »

We have not been able to integrate this product with a lot of standard incident response solutions, so an open API would help in this regard.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing fees, including support, are approximately $5,000 USD per database, per year.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
674
Comparisons
215
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
199
Avg. Rating
7.0
9th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
2,430
Comparisons
837
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
1,208
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 55% of the time.
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
McAfee
Trustwave
Overview
McAfee database security offers real-time protection for business-critical databases from all types of threats: external, internal, and even intra-database exploits. This software-based offering provides robust security, streamlined database security management, and continuous compliance without requiring architecture changes, costly hardware, or downtime.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about Sentrigo Hedgehog
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center (TTUHSC)Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: August 2019.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email