SkyLIGHT PVX vs. TruView

SkyLIGHT PVX is ranked 47th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews vs TruView which is ranked 28th in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". The top reviewer of TruView writes "Great all in one tool aimed at the AANPM space". SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics. TruView is most compared with Netscout nGeniusONE, NetFort LANGuardian and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use TruView? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SkyLIGHT PVX vs. TruView

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Centreon competitors »
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SecurActive Performance Vision
Learn how it works
Centreon
Accedian
Netscout
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

Visual TruView by Fluke Networks is a unified solution for Application Aware Network Performance Management (AANPM). TruView embeds the most important data sources such as packet, transaction, NetFlow/IPFIX, and SNMP to present analytics in a time-correlated single dashboard view. These correlated views help you quickly see how well the infrastructure is transporting applications and how well those applications are performing in the context of end-user experience. And, TruView’s integrated 10 Gbps full line rate stream-to-disk packet capture ensures you’ll never miss an important event again.

OFFER
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Learn more about TruView
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI ImmobilierFloraHolland, Miami-Dade Public Library System, Southeastern Freight Lines, Valdosta State University, Everett Clinic, Bioreference, Key Information Systems, ACER, Odeabank A.S.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email