Compare Snowflake vs. Treasure Data

Snowflake is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews while Treasure Data is ranked 20th in Data Warehouse. Snowflake is rated 8.6, while Treasure Data is rated 0. The top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". On the other hand, Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas Treasure Data is most compared with Snowflake, Teradata and Cazena.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snowflake Logo
14,640 views|10,804 comparisons
Treasure Data Logo
331 views|206 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Treasure Data? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
14,640
Comparisons
10,804
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
527
Avg. Rating
8.7
20th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
331
Comparisons
206
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
Snowflake Computing
Treasure Data
Overview

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Treasure Data is a cloud service for the entire data pipeline, including acquisition, storage, and analysis. We manage and support the entire infrastructure so you can focus on what you do best, analyzing data, rather than managing it.

Offer
Learn more about Snowflake
Learn more about Treasure Data
Sample Customers
Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White OpsPioneer, Dentsu, Diverse, Albert, Retty, FreakOut, Mobfox, Pebble, Livesense, GREE, Cookpad, Dashbid, Cloud9, Just Premium
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company10%
Manufacturing Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email