Compare SonicWall Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance

SonicWall Email Security is ranked 10th in Messaging Security with 4 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 5 reviews. SonicWall Email Security is rated 7.4, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of SonicWall Email Security writes "Good at handling email security and has an easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Email security that protects your business from malicious intrusions effectively". SonicWall Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Fortinet FortiMail, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Proofpoint Email Protection. See our SonicWall Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SonicWall Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are the anti-spam, anti-phishing, anti-virus, and anti-spoofing.This solution provides very good email security that protects us against spamming and malware.The anti-spam aspect of the solution is its most valuable feature.Beside a few issues with specificity in the email protection controls, this product is very good at handling email security.

Read more »

The interface makes it really easy to administer and configure.The filtering aspect is the solution's most valuable feature.The ease of use and the security offered by the solution are its most valuable features. It also offers good information protection.This is a stable, scalable product that provides a reliable email protection layer.The solution is very easy to use, especially the cloud version which is very, very simple. There are some good templates already built-in, so we can just select the template, and you will get all the necessary functionality. The only one thing you have to do is point all your traffic in the cloud.

Read more »

Cons
A lot of spoofed emails are still coming to the end-user, so the configuration for this option needs to be improved.We would like to see more information on a dashboard about what is happening when it comes to spamming and malware.They need well-trained partners in Nigeria.The technical support from the company is not always very good at solving issues, but they offer access to a good community of users where problems are easily solved.

Read more »

The reporting functionality is in major need of improvement.There are a few issues with integration that need to be addressed; this would help make deployment easier for new users.There aren't enough advanced settings. They should offer more advanced options.Reporting could have more options for users to customize desired results.In the advanced version, you have DLP, Data Loss Prevention, but when you buy the standard version, you don't have it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have a two-year license subscription and the price is very high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
662
Comparisons
505
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
546
Avg. Rating
7.3
6th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
1,911
Comparisons
1,390
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
416
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell SonicWALL Email Security PlatformEmail Appliance
Learn
SonicWall
Video Not Available
Sophos
Overview
SonicWALL Email Security Platform offers powerful protection to keep email threats out. And sensitive data in. With innovative protection techniques for both inbound and outbound email plus unique management tools, the Email Security platform delivers superior email protection today while standing ready to stop the new attacks of tomorrow.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about SonicWall Email Security
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Star Kay White, Locala Community PartnershipsInvestors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.