Splunk User Behavior Analytics vs. Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector

As of June 2019, Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 5 reviews vs Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector which is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA. Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector is most compared with Darktrace, Trend Micro Deep Discovery Analyzer and Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,359
Comparisons
2,007
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Splunk
Trend Micro
Overview
Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection. Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector detects targeted attacks and targeted ransomware anywhere in your network. It provides 360 degrees of visibility by monitoring all network ports and protocols. A single Deep Discovery Inspector appliance monitors east-west traffic (also known as lateral movement) and north-south traffic. Deep Discovery Inspector uses XGen security, a blend of cross-generational techniques to ensure the highest detection rate, these techniques include: Web Filtering with URL reputation, Local network content correlated with comprehensive threat intelligence, Lateral movement detection, Behavioral analysis, Machine-learning optimized relevance pattern for detecting command-and-control (C&C) behavior and Custom sandbox analysis.
Offer
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Learn more about Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector
Sample Customers
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven IndonesiaAllied Telesis, Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Babou, Blekinge County Council, Delacour, Hiroshima Prefectural Government, Live Nation Entertainment Inc., Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, McGill University Health Centre, Mikuni Corporation, OKWAVE, Sinar Mas Land, SWICA, UTOC Corporation
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email