Compare Vertica vs. Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Vertica Logo
10,608 views|6,922 comparisons
Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse Logo
471 views|417 comparisons
Top Review
Teddy Elias
Use Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"From a cost perspective, the software is less than most of its competitors.""It's difficult today to compete with open-source solutions. In these areas, there is a lot of competition and the price of this solution is a bit pricy.""The price could be cheaper and it is best to negotiate the price.""The price is reasonable. We use a pay per license model. Firstly, you need to buy a license. After that, you mainly pay the annual support fee of around 20% or 25%. I think their prices are quite reasonable.""The pricing could improve, it is a little expensive."

More Vertica Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I have found the solution to be scalable.
Top Answer: The price could be cheaper and it is best to negotiate the price.
Top Answer: I have found that coding support could be simplified.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
5th
Views
10,608
Comparisons
6,922
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
506
Rating
9.5
13th
Views
471
Comparisons
417
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn More
Overview

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Introducing the Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse – overcome the scale, cost and performance challenges posed by traditional cloud data warehouses. Multi-cloud support allows customers to connect multiple public and private clouds to a single Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse. Support the applications, users and public clouds of your choice.

Offer
Learn more about Vertica
Learn more about Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse
Sample Customers
Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Clarity, Symphony Retail, Teoco, Overstock, ThreatMetrix
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company21%
Media Company18%
Marketing Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm22%
Insurance Company11%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise45%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Vertica is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 9 reviews while Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse is ranked 13th in Cloud Data Warehouse. Vertica is rated 9.4, while Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Vertica writes "Superior performance in speed and resilience makes this a very good warehousing solution". On the other hand, Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Amazon Redshift, Teradata, SQL Server and Citus Data, whereas Yellowbrick Cloud Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Firebolt and Apache Hadoop.

See our list of best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.