Compare Acquia Cloud vs. Liferay Digital Experience Platform

Acquia Cloud is ranked 3rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 1st in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) with 4 reviews. Acquia Cloud is rated 0, while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "Full-featured unified platform with good scaling options". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Pantheon, Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure, whereas Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with SharePoint, Drupal and Adobe Experience Manager .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Acquia Cloud? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive.Their pricing model should be modified to include per user options instead of just servers/cores, etc.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,234
Comparisons
1,002
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,994
Comparisons
4,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
142
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn
Acquia
Liferay
Overview

The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.
Offer
Learn more about Acquia Cloud
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Sample Customers
Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, LushAdidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government21%
Financial Services Firm21%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Transportation Company14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider8%
We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.