Compare Acquia Cloud vs. Microsoft Azure

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Acquia Cloud Logo
946 views|868 comparisons
Microsoft Azure Logo
51,340 views|41,417 comparisons
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing fees are more than $1,000,000 USD annually.""Reducing the price would be of benefit to our customers.""The pricing for us is higher because we are using IaaS.""Pricing of Microsoft Azure services depends on the build of what you prepare to deploy.""It is important to consider ROI when looking at the cost of a subscription.""The cost is a little high and can be more competitive.""Monthly billing convenience reduced cost overheads up to 70 percent.""The pricing model is subscription-based and it's not an expensive solution."

More Microsoft Azure Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is easy to manage within the cloud application, has good performance, and is secure.
Top Answer: We are on an annual subscription. However, there are other options available.
Top Answer: The solution could improve by being more user-friendly.
Ranking
Views
946
Comparisons
868
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
51,340
Comparisons
41,417
Reviews
118
Average Words per Review
432
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure, MS Azure
Learn More
Overview

The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Offer
Learn more about Acquia Cloud
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Sample Customers
Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, Lush
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise62%

Acquia Cloud is ranked 4th in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 128 reviews. Acquia Cloud is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "This helps us meet multiple requirements other PaaS solutions do not but there is a lot of room for improvement". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Pantheon, Liferay Digital Experience Platform, Salesforce Community Cloud and Google App Engine, whereas Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase, Amazon AWS, Pivotal Cloud Foundry and IBM Public Cloud.

We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.