Compare Adtran Bluesocket Wireless vs. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN

Adtran Bluesocket Wireless is ranked 17th in Wireless LAN while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 3rd in Wireless LAN with 16 reviews. Adtran Bluesocket Wireless is rated 0, while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "A flexible solution that provides great in-depth visibility for network analytics". Adtran Bluesocket Wireless is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Ubiquiti WLAN and Cisco Wireless, whereas Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Adtran Bluesocket Wireless? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to renew your contract every year, or for three or for five years. If you do not pay right away they will suspend your subscription.The price is good, but it could be improved.It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
367
Comparisons
293
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
28,739
Comparisons
24,329
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
446
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Adtran WLAN, Bluesocket WirelessMR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Adtran
Cisco
Overview
ADTRAN wireless solutions are allowing businesses to streamline and improve operational efficiencies, speed network deployment, expand customer service offerings, and increase flexibility for employees.Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Offer
Learn more about Adtran Bluesocket Wireless
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Sample Customers
Thomas College, North Cobb Christian School, Archbishop Riordan High School, Dickson Public Schools, Hamilton Heights School Corporation, North Idaho CollegeAdvanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Hospitality Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.