Compare Akamai Web Application Protector vs. Wallarm NG WAF

Akamai Web Application Protector is ranked 36th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 24th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Akamai Web Application Protector is rated 0, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Web Application Protector is most compared with Akamai Kona Site Defender and Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Signal Sciences and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
86
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,388
Comparisons
570
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Wallarm NG-WAF
Learn
Akamai
Wallarm
Overview

With limited security expertise, protecting your web applications is a daunting task. Web Application Protector provides automated web application firewall (WAF) and distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) protection that’s designed to offload the complexity associated with a traditional WAF. Easy to deploy and manage, Web Application Protector is backed by the scale and reliability of the Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform ― so you worry less about threats and focus more on growing your business.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Web Application Protector
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
Douglas Omaha Technology Commission, ZALORA, PrintPlanet Acronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.