Compare Akamai vs. Imperva Bot Management

Akamai is ranked 3rd in CDN with 1 review while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 4th in Bot Management. Akamai is rated 10.0, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Akamai writes "The worldwide reach of the CDN is one of its key values". On the other hand, Akamai is most compared with Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula and Windows Azure CDN, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Logo
5,351 views|4,765 comparisons
Imperva Bot Management  Logo
2,205 views|1,842 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Imperva Bot Management ? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CDN solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 28 in CDN
Views
5,351
Comparisons
4,765
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
142
Avg. Rating
10.0
4th
out of 13 in Bot Management
Views
2,205
Comparisons
1,842
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Akamai
Imperva
Overview
Akamai is the global leader in Content Delivery Network (CDN) services, making the Internet fast, reliable and secure for its customers. The company's advanced web performance, mobile performance, cloud security and media delivery solutions are revolutionizing how businesses optimize consumer, enterprise and entertainment experiences for any device, anywhere. Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Sample Customers
Airbnb, Audi, Cathay Pacific, E*Trade Financial, InterContinental Hotels Group, IKEA, Trulia, Warby Parker, Concur, NASDAQ OMX, NBC Olympics, Rabobank, Standard Chartered, Thomson Reuters, U.S. Department of State, Autodesk, CBC, MTV Networks, NBA, Rediff, Starz!, TV 2, Autotrader, Puma, Investec, Satuit, Schneider Versand, itBit, DISA, Sky ItaliaStubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company14%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
We monitor all CDN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.