Apache Web Server vs. Hitachi Cosminexus

As of June 2019, Apache Web Server is ranked 15th in Application Infrastructure vs Hitachi Cosminexus which is ranked 33rd in Application Infrastructure. Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower. Hitachi Cosminexus is most compared with Apache Web Server and IBM WebSphere Application Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Web Server Logo
6,384 views|1,835 comparisons
Hitachi Cosminexus Logo
397 views|96 comparisons
Ranking
Views
6,384
Comparisons
1,835
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
397
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServerCosminexus
Learn
Apache
Hitachi
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Cosminexus has evolved into a cloud service platform that enables the visualization of a cloud computing environment. Cosminexus visualizes the usage of IT resources and services from a business viewpoint, contributing to the optimization of IT investment and to improved business value.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Hitachi Cosminexus
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExSybase, Cessna, Eastern Illinois University, The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC), The American Museum of Natural History
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email