Apache Web Server vs. Windows Server AppFabric

As of March 2019, Apache Web Server is ranked 19th in Application Infrastructure vs Windows Server AppFabric which is ranked 27th in Application Infrastructure. Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower. Windows Server AppFabric is most compared with IIS, NGINX Plus and JBoss Enterprise Application Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
6,040
Comparisons
1,825
Reviews
0
Followers
157
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
651
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Followers
106
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: March 2019.
325,085 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 63% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
Learn
Apache
Microsoft
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Windows Server AppFabric extends Windows Server to provide enhanced hosting, management, and caching capabilities for Web applications and middle-tier services. The AppFabric hosting features add service management extensions to Internet Information Services (IIS), Windows Process Activation Service (WAS), and the .NET Framework 4. This includes Hosting Services and Hosting Administration tools that make it easier to deploy, configure, and manage Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) and Windows Workflow Foundation (WF) based services. The AppFabric caching features add a distributed, in-memory object cache to Windows Server that makes it easier to scale out high-performance .NET applications, especially ASP.NET applications.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Windows Server AppFabric
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExOSIsoft
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: March 2019.
325,085 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email